Guerin Catholic Track & Field

Track & Field 2022
All Guerin Catholic Students interested in Track & Field please complete the following Callout Meeting Information
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------​​​​

2022 Cross Country Season Highlights:

State Championship:
​​
The Girls' Team finishes 11th place at the State Championship!!!
The girls ran great on a perfect Saturday afternoon!  Bridget Gallagher finishes on the podium with a 6th place finish!  Bridget was also the 2022 IHSAA Mental Attitude

Ethan Hines finished out his cross country career with a 54th place finish at the State Championship and Luke Moster finished 66th.​​​​​

Semi-State:

The Girls' Team claims 4th place and advances to the State Championship!  Tremendous team effort to earn a 2nd trip to state in program history!

Ethan Hines runs a solid race to advance as an individual to state for the 2nd year in a row and Luke Moster claims the 10th and final individual spot!

Regionals:

The girls crushed it!  They take the final qualifying spot to earn a trip to Regionals!  Great PR's run by the girls!  Bridget Gallagher lowers the school record to 17:38.9!  Total team effort to edge Westfield for the final spot out of Regionals!

The boys' team came in to Regionals short-handed, but ran solid!  Their journey as a team ends at Noblesville, but Luke Moster and Ethan Hines qualify out to Semi-State!​​​​​​​​​​​​

Sectionals:

Huge PR's by both teams!  Both boys' and girls' teams advance to the IHSAA XC Regionals with 4th place finishes!  Bridget Gallagher is your Sectional Champion with a solo effort school record of 17:48.9...breaking Megan Slamkowski's 2016 record of 18:11!​​​​

Hamilton County Championship:

Bridget Gallagher claims the Hamilton County Championship individual title, followed by fellow All-County member Bailey Freese (15th).  The girls' team finished 5th with Rosie Barrett (32nd), Katie Kolb (34th) and Claire Milam (42nd) rounding out the scoring positions.

Ethan Hines (5th) and Jack Weber (19th) earn All-County honors.  The boys' team finishes in 6th place with Luke Moster (39th), Max Fish (54th), and Johnny King (59th) in scoring positions.​​​​​
​​
Circle City Conference:​

Bridget Gallagher (3rd place) and Bailey Freese (5th place) were All-Conference on their way to leading the Golden Eagles to a 3rd place conference finish.  Other scorers: Rosie Barrett (11th), Katie Kolb (14th), and Claire Milam (17th).

Ethan Hines (4th) and ​Jack Weber (5th) were All-Conference on their way to leading the Golden Eagles to a runner-up finish.  Other scorers: Johnny King (13th), James Crocker (15th), and Max Fish (16th).​​​​​​​​​​​​

Link to 2022 Rankings​​
​​​

Lead with Humility * Serve with Love * Trust in Providence